TIP Summit ’18

ExCeL Centre, London

October 16 + 17

On October 16 & 17 over 1,200 members of the Telecom Infra Project (TIP) community gathered in London for our third annual TIP Summit, where we highlighted some of our most significant TIP Project Group developments and discussed our vision for the future of TIP.

In the two years since the first TIP Summit, we’ve expanded to encompass numerous Project Groups that touch nearly every aspect of telecom infrastructure and are working to bring TIP technologies closer to maturity through trials and deployments. Learn more about the exciting developments by viewing the presentation videos below.

Main Stage, Day 1

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Axel Clauberg, TIP Chairman and VP, Technology Innovation, Deutsche Telekom AG

Welcome from TIP’s Executive Director

Attilio Zani, Executive Director, Telecom Infra Project

Fireside Chat with Jay Parikh and Ina Fried

Jay Parikh, Head of Engineering and Infrastructure, Facebook
Ina Fried, Chief Technology Correspondent, Axios

Paving the Way for the Future of Mobile Access

Yago Tenorio, Head of Network Strategy & Architecture, Vodafone
David del Val Latorre, CEO, Research and Development, Telefónica

Focus on vRAN: Making Virtualized Access Networks a Reality

Moderator: Attilio Zani, Executive Director, Telecom Infra Project
Speakers: 
Howard Watson, Group Chief Technology and Information Officer, BT
Ike Elliott, Chief Strategy Officer and SVP of Strategy and Innovation, CableLabs
Lucy Lombardi, Senior Vice President, Technology Ecosystem Innovation, TIM
Matt Beal, Director, Technology Strategy & Architecture, Vodafone

Reaching the “Unconnected”

Babak Fouladi, Group Executive, Technology and Information Systems, MTN

Building Better Networks with Analytics

Vincent Gonguet, Product Manager, Connectivity Analytics, Facebook

Internet para Todos: Connecting the Unconnected in Latin America

Moderator: Roger Greene, Rural Access Lead, Connectivity Ecosystem Programs, Facebook
Speakers: Juan Campillo, Internet Para Todos Lead, Telefónica
Omar Tupayachi, Founder & CEO, Mayutel

The New Transport Network

Hans-Juergen Schmidtke, Director of Engineering, Facebook

State of the Telecom Industry

Richard Kramer, Managing Partner, Arete Research
Brett Simpson, Co-Founder, Arete Research

Investing in Next-Generation Telecom Infrastructure

Moderator: June Shin McCarthy, Manager, TEAC, Telecom Infra Project
Speakers: Francesca Warner, Venture Advisor, Seraphim Capital
David Leftley, Co-Founder & CTO, Bloc Ventures Ltd.
Etienne Moreau, Investment Manager, Orange Digital Ventures
Tayman Kan, Managing Partner, CreditEase Venture
Guenia Gawendo, Scouting and Innovation Investments Director, Telefónica

TEAC Success Stories

Moderator: June Shin McCarthyManager, TEAC, Telecom Infra Project
Max Wisten, Head of Electronics and Control, Transcelestial
Kelvin Yeo, Head of Vision and AI, Transcelestial
Hagen Woesner, CEO & Co-Founder, BISDN

Spotlight Theater, Day 1

Open Optical & Packet Transport

Moderators: Hans-Juergen Schmidtke, Director of Engineering, Facebook
Gert Grammel, Solutions and Network Architecture, Juniper
Speakers: Wataru Ishida, Field Application Engineer, NTT Electronics America
Scott Emery, Principal Engineer, Cumulus Networks
Hirotaka Yoshioka, Director, IP transport technology, NTT Labs
Ivan de Francesca, Engineer, Telefónica
Jean-Luc Auge, R&D Network Architect, Orange
Esther Le Rouzic, Research Engineer, Optical Networks Automation, Orange Labs
Anders Lindgren, Transmission Strategies Manager, Telia
Francesca Parmigiani, Researcher, Cloud Infrastructure Ambition Group, Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK

CANDI – Open Technologies Meet Use Cases

Hirotaka Yoshioka

TAI – Transponder Abstraction Interface

Scott Emery, Wataru Ishida

Disaggregating the RAN: Concept to Scaled Deployments

Moderator: Ian Miller, Consultant, Mobile Telecoms, Tech Mahindra
Speakers: Richard Mackenzie, Principal Researcher, BT
Adnan Boustany, 5G Product Marketing Manager, Intel Corporation
Renuka Bhalerao, Connectivity Ecosystems Manager, Facebook
Andy Dunkin, Radio Access Centre of Excellence, Vodafone
Joey Padden, Principal Architect, CableLabs

Disaggregating the Cell Site Gateways

Moderator: Luis MartinGarcia, Network Technologies and Ecosystems Manager, Facebook
Speakers: Christoph Glingener, CTO, Adva
George Tchaparian, CEO, Edge-Core
Jose Antonio Gomez, Senior Optical & SDN Transport Architect, Vodafone
Andy Sutton, Principal Network Architect, BT

Transforming Satellite Businesses to Connect More People

Moderator: Wesley Wong, Head of Satellite Connectivity Programs, Facebook
Panelists: JP Hemmingway, CEO, SES Networks
Ramesh Ramaswamy, SVP and GM, International Division, Hughes Network Systems
Ronald van der Breggen, CCO, Leosat
Jean-Claude Tshipama, CEO Broadband Africa, Konnect Africa
Antonio Abad Martín, Chief Technical and Operations Officer, Hispasat

OpenCellular Grants & Deployments

Moderator: Kashif Ali, PhD, Engineer, OpenCellular Lead, Facebook
Speakers: Michelle Barnes, OC Grants Administrator, TIP
Euan Millar, Grant recipient, Ensemble Pour La Difference, DRC
Troy Etulain, Grant recipient, FHI 360, Nigeria
Andres Meira, Grant recipient, Grillo, Mexico

Power & Connectivity: Enabling Smart Power System Management

Cesar Hernandez-Perez, Manager of Strategic Projects & Investments, Global Innovation, Telefónica
Jamie Yang, PhD, Power & Connectivity Project Group Co-Chair, Facebook
Miriam Tuerk, CEO, Co-Founder, Clear Blue Technologies Inc.

5G RuralFirst

Moderator: Robert Pepper, PhD, Head of Global Connectivity Policy and Planning, Facebook
Panelists: Stephen Speirs, Senior Manager, Cloud & Data Center Services Product Management, Cisco
Bob Stewart, Professor of Signal Processing, University of Strathclyde
Karina Maksimiuk, Project Manager, Agri-Epi Centre
Keith Bullock, Delivery Lead, 5G Programmes, UK Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport
Ayan Ghosh, Collaborative Trials Principal, BT

MainStage, Day 2

Main Stage, Day 2

The Regulator’s Role in Next Gen Innovation

Mansoor Hanif, CTO, Ofcom

Cultivating Innovation in Telecom Tech

Yael Maguire, PhD, VP, Connectivity, Facebook

Operator Perspectives on mmWave: Solutions for Urban Network

Moderator: Mark Kelley, Connectivity Ecosystems Programs, Facebook
Speakers: Dr. Alex Jinsung Choi, SVP, Research and Technology Innovation, Head of T-Laboratories Innovation, Deutsche Telekom AG
Yessie Yosetya, CTO and CIO, XL Axiata
Wing Lee, CEO, YTL Communications

Tech Perspectives on mmWave

Moderator: Caroline Gabriel, Co-Founder and Research Director, Rethink
Speakers: Caroline Chan, VP, Data Center Group and GM, 5G Infrastructure, Intel Corp
Sharon Sher, CEO, Radwin
Hamid-Reza Nazeman, Country Manager, Germany & Central Europe, Qualcomm
Willem Verbiest, Head of PLM Fixed Wireless Access, Nokia

Spotlight Theater, Day 2

Sub 6 GHz Last Hop

Speaker: Henrike Wissing

What are our civilization’s long term communication needs?

Speakers: Max Wisten, Jiyong Lee

TEAC Talks: Case Studies from TIP’s Ecosystem Acceleration Center Startups

Moderator: Andy Jones, Consultant, Telecom Infra Project
Speakers: Rohit Jha, CEO & Co-Founder, Transcelestial
Jiyong Lee, Manager, Open Collaboration Development, SK Telecom
Henrike Wissing, Senior Researcher, BISDN
Vassilis Seferidis , CEO, Zeetta Networks

Lessons Learned: Delivering Gigabit Broadband Using mmWave Technology

Attila Balogh, IP Network Architect, Magyar Telekom
Katja Henke, Senior Innovation Project Manger, Deutsche Telekom AG

TIP Community Labs: Hands-on Innovation

Moe Motamedi, Community Lab Manager, Facebook

Creating Ecosystems for End-to-End Network Slicing

Andy Corston-Petrie, Principal Researcher, Converged Networks Research Lab, BT

Edge Computing: Use Cases, Trial Platforms, and Deployment Strategies for Operators

Moderator: Caroline Chan, VP, Data Center Group and GM, 5G Infrastructure, Intel Corporation
Speakers: Milan Lalovic, Principal Researcher, Wireless and Networks Services, BT
Patrick Lopez, VP of Networks Innovation, Telefónica
Alon Maor, CEO, Qwilt
Sunay Tripathi, CTO, MobiledgeX

Introduction to TIP’s New Project Groups

Speaker: Sunay Tripathi